Privacy Policy

Hotel Mitland respects the privacy of visitors at all times, in particular the rights of visitors regarding the automated processing of personal data.

Because of full transparency with our guests, we have therefore formulated and implemented a policy regarding this processing itself, its purpose as well as the possibilities for data subjects to exercise their the rights as best as possible. Otherwise, we will only use this data with your consent.

Mitland will not sell your personal data to third parties and will only make them available to third parties who are involved in the execution of your booking, reservation or order. Mitland will not retain your personal data longer than strictly necessary to realize the purposes for which your data are collected.

For all additional information on the protection of personal data, please visit the Authority's personal data website at https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl.

The current version of the privacy policy available on the website is the only version that applies until a new version replaces the current version.

Article 1 - Legal provisions

  1. Controller of Personal Data Processing (Hereinafter also referred to as "The Controller"): Hotel Mitland B.V., located at Ariënslaan 1, 3573 PT Utrecht, KvK number: 30056723.
  2. Website (hereinafter also "The Website"): https://www.mitland.nl

Article 2 - Personal data we process

Your data are collected by the administrator and third-party processors. Personal data means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person; identifiable is considered to be a natural person who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by means of an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or one or more elements characterizing physical, physiological, genetic, psychological, economic, cultural or social identity.

Article 3 - Special and/or sensitive personal data we process

Our website and/or service does not intend to collect data on persons under the age of 16. Unless they have parental or guardian consent. However, we cannot verify whether a visitor is older than 16. We therefore recommend that parents be involved in their children's online activities in order to avoid collecting data about children without parental consent. If you believe that we have collected personal information about a minor without such consent, please contact us at info@mitland.nl and we will delete this information.

Article 4 - For what purpose and on what basis we process personal data

The personal data collected is used primarily by the administrator to maintain relationships with you and if appropriate to process your bookings, reservations or orders.

The Administrator processes your personal data for the following purposes:

  • Reserving products offered by the company.
  • Handling your payment.
  • Sending our newsletter.
  • Calling or emailing you if necessary to perform our services.
  • Informing you of changes to our services and products.
  • The administrator analyzes your behavior on the website in order to improve the website and tailor the offer of products and services to your preferences.
  • The Administrator tracks your browsing habits across different websites that allow us to tailor our products and services to your needs.
  • The administrator also processes personal data if we are legally required to do so, such as data we need for our tax return.

Article 5 - Automated decision-making

The administrator does not make decisions about things that can (significantly) affect individuals based on automated processing. These are decisions made by computer programs or systems, without human interaction (e.g. by an employee) between them.

Article 6 - Data retention period

The data collected by the administrator of website will be used and kept for the duration stipulated by law.

Article 7 - Sharing personal data with third parties

The Administrator shares your personal data with various third parties as necessary to execute the agreement and to comply with any legal obligation. With companies that process your data on our behalf, we conclude a processing agreement to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality of your data. The administrator remains responsible for this processing.

Article 8 - How we secure personal data

The administrator takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent abuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized modification. If you have the impression that your data is not properly secured or there are indications of abuse, please contact our customer service or at info@mitland.nl.

Article 9 - Access to the website

Access and use of the website is strictly personal. You will not use this website as well as the data and information provided on it for commercial, political or advertising purposes, or for any commercial offers, and in particular you will not use it for unsolicited electronic offers.

Article 10 - The content of the website

All trademarks, images, texts, comments, illustrations, (animated) pictures, video images, sounds, as well as all technical applications that may be used to operate the website and, more generally, all components used on this site, are protected by intellectual property rights by law. Any reproduction, repetition, use or adaptation, in any way, of all or only a part of it, including the technical applications, without the prior written consent of the person in charge, is strictly prohibited. Failure to take immediate action against any infringement shall not be construed as tacit consent or waiver of legal action.

Article 11 - Management of the website

For the proper management of the website, the administrator can at any time:

  • Suspend, interrupt or restrict access to all or part of the website to a particular category of visitors.
  • Remove any information that may interfere with the functioning of the website or violate national or international laws or violate Internet etiquette.
  • Have the website temporarily unavailable in order to perform updates.

Article 12 - Responsibilities.

In no event shall the Administrator be responsible for any failure, malfunction, difficulty or interruption in the operation of the Web site that results in the inability to access the Web site or any of its features. The way you connect to the website is your own responsibility. You are responsible for taking all appropriate measures to protect your equipment and your data from, among other things, virus attacks on the Internet. You are also solely responsible for the websites and data you access on the Internet.

The administrator is not liable for any legal action taken against you:

  • Because of the use of the website or services accessible via the Internet.
  • For violating the terms of this privacy policy.

The administrator is not responsible for any damages incurred by you or third parties or your equipment as a result of your connection to or use of the website. You will refrain from taking any action against the administrator as a result.

If the administrator becomes involved in a dispute as a result of your use of this website, he is entitled to recover from you all damages he has suffered and will suffer as a result.

Article 13 - Cookies, or similar techniques, that we use

The administrator uses only technical and functional cookies. And analytical cookies that do not invade your privacy. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer, tablet or smartphone when you visit our website. The cookie contains data so that you can be recognized as a visitor each time you visit our website. During your first visit to the website, a banner will appear informing you about the use of cookies. With further use of our website, you accept their use. Your consent is valid for a period of thirteen months. When you visit our website, cookies originating from the controller and/or third parties may be installed on your equipment. You can opt out of cookies by setting your Internet browser to no longer store cookies. In addition, you can also delete any information previously stored via your browser settings.

Article 14 - Your rights regarding your data

Pursuant to Article 13 (2) (b) AVG, everyone has the right to access a rectification or erasure of their personal data or restriction of the processing concerning them, as well as the right to object to processing and the right to data portability. You can exercise these rights by contacting us at info@mitland.nl.

Any such request must be accompanied by a copy of a valid identification document, on which you have affixed your signature and indicating the address at which you may be contacted. In this copy, black out your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip of numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and Citizen Service Number (BSN). This is to protect your privacy. Within one month of the submitted request, you will receive a response to your request. Depending on the complexity of the requests and the number of the requests, this deadline may be extended by two months if necessary.

The administrator would also like to inform you that you have the possibility to file a complaint with the national regulator, the Personal Data Authority. This can be done via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

Article 15 - Images and products offered

No rights can be derived from the images belonging to the products offered on the website.

Article 16 - Camera surveillance

Setting up camera surveillance helps us against such things as theft or damage to property but also to protect your property. The manager makes every effort to ensure that the invasion of privacy is as small as possible.

We do not keep camera images longer than necessary. The guideline for this is a maximum of 4 weeks.

But has an incident been recorded, such as theft? Then we may keep the relevant footage until this incident is dealt with.

Article 17 - Applicable law

These terms and conditions are governed by Dutch law. The court of the administrator's domicile/establishment has exclusive jurisdiction in any disputes concerning these terms and conditions, except where a statutory exception applies.

Article 18 - Contact

For questions, product information or information about the website itself, please contact: info@mitland.nl, 030 271 5824.

25-1-2023

Read our Mitland Magazine here!

Click here